..

Monday, February 29, 2016

Reasoning (analogy)-4 Based on Central Govt. Ministry

      Reasoning (analogy)-4      Based on Central Govt. Ministry

Here one pair is given. Find the other pair with same relation.

Q:1   Finance : Arun Jaitley

(a) Railway : Anurag Thakur                     
(b) Home : Suresh Prabhu    
(c) Overseas Indian Affairs : Rajnath Singh
(d)  Home : Rajnath Singh

Ans. - (d)  Home : Rajnath Singh

Exp.:-  Arun Jaitley is Finance Minister and Rajnath Singh is Home Minister.

Q:2   Transport : Nitin Gadkari 

(a) Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation : Venkaiah Naidu  
(b) HRD : Sushma Swaraj    
(c) Home Affairs : Arun Jaitley  
(d)  None of These 

Ans. - (a) Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation : Venkaiah Naidu

Exp.:- Nitin GAdkari  is Transport Minister and  Venkaiah Naidu is Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty 
            Alleviation .  


Q:3   Defence : Manohar Parrikar  

(a) Home : Nitin Gadkari 
(b) Railway : Suresh Prabhu    
(c) Railway : Rajnath Singh 
(d)  None of These
 
Ans. -  (b) Railway : Suresh Prabhu 

Explanation : - Manohar Parrikar is Defence Minister and Suresh Prabhu is Railway Minister .

Q:4       Law and Justice : D.V. Sadanand Gowda    

(a)   Home : Nitin Gadkari    
(b)  Water Resource and Ganga Rejuvenation : Uma Bharti  
(c) Transport : Rajnath Singh     
(d)  None of These 

Ans. -  (b)  Water Resource and Ganga Rejuvenation : Uma Bharti     
Explanation : - D.V . Sadanand Gowda is Law and Justice Minister and Uma Bharti is Water Resource and Ganga Rejuvenation Minister.

Q-5      Minority Affairs : Najma Heptullah

(a) Transport : Ram Vilas Paswan     
(b)  Railway : Rajnath Singh    
(c) Consumer affair & Food & Public Distribution : Ram Vilas Paswan     
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :- (c) Consumer affair & Food & Public Distribution : Ram Vilas Paswan
    
Explanation:-  Najma Heptullah is Minority Affair Minister and Ram Vilas Paswan is Consumer affair & Food & Public Distribution.  

Q-6  :-    MSME : Kalraj Mishra      
       
(a) Women and Child Development : Menka Gandhi      
(b)  Law and Justice : Suresh Prabhu    
(c) Food and Civil Supplies : M. Parikar      
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :- (a) Women and Child Development : Menka Gandhi 
          
Explanation :- Kalraj Mishra is MSME  ( Micro Small and Medium Enterprises) and Menka Gandhi is Women and Child Development Minister .

Q-7  :-    Chemical and Fertilizers : Anant Kumar 
         
(a) Women and Child Development : Uma Bharti       
(b)  Communication and IT : Jai Shankar Prasad     
(c) Defence : Rajnath Singh       
(d)  None of These
 
Ans. :- (b)  Communication and IT : Jai Shankar Parsad  
              
Explanation :-  Ananth Kumar is Chemical and Fertilizers Minister and Jai Shankar Parsad is Communication and IT Minister . 

Q-8 :-     Health and Family Welfare : J. P. Nadda 
        
(a) Railway  : Ananth Kumar        
(b) Civil Aviation : Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati      
(c) Defence : Nitin Gadkari        
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-   (b) Civil Aviation : Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati     

Explanation :-  Jai Prakash Nadda is Health and Family Welfare Minister and  Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati is Civil Aviation Minister .

Q-9 :-     Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises : Anant Geete    
      
(a) Defence :  P. Mukherjee       
(b) Home : Nitin Gadkari     
(c) Food Processing : Harsimrat Kaur Badal       
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (c) Food Processing : Harsimrat Kaur Badal   
    
Explanation :- Anant Geete is Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Minister and Harsimrat Kaur Badal  is food processing minister.      


Q-10 :-   Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra Singh Tomar     
       
(a) Minister of Rural Development : Chaudhary Birender Singh         
(b) Finance: Rajnath Singh       
(c) Food Processing : P. Mukherjee         
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (a) Minister of Rural Development : Chaudhary Birender Singh  
      
Explanation :- Narendra Singh Tomar is Minister of Mines and Steel.  Chaudhary Birender Singh is Rural 
                        Development Minister. 

Q-11 :-   Tribal Affair : Jual Oram        

(a) Defence : Rajnath Singh        
(b) Agriculture : Radha Mohan Singh       
(c) Health : Parrikar          
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (b) Agriculture : Radha Mohan Singh 

Explanation :- Jual Oram is Tribal Affair Minister and Radha Mohan Singh is Agriculture Minister.  
   
Q-12 :-   HRD : Smriti Irani      
               
(a) Science & Technology : J. P . Nadda          
(b) Finance : T.C. Gehlot
(c) Science and Technology : Harshvardhan        
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (c) Science and Technology : Harshvardhan 
       
Explanation :- Smriti Irani is HRD Minister and Harshvardhan is Science and Technology Minister .

Q-13:-    Agriculture : Radha Mohan Singh
                  
(a) Transport : Arun Jaitley           
(b) Finance : Arun Jaitley  
(c) Tribal Affair : J.P. Nadda          
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (b) Finance : Arun Jaitley      
Explanation:-  Radha Mohan Singh is Agriculture Minister and Arun Jaitley is Finance Minister .

Q-14 :-  Railways : Suresh Prabhu   
                  
(a) HRD : Nitin Gadkari           
(b) HRD  : Smriti Irani  
(c) Shipping: Rajnath Singh          
(d)  None of These 

Ans. (b) HRD : Smriti Irani  

Explanation :- Suresh Prabhu is Railway Minister and Smriti Irani is HRD Minster .

Q-15 :-   Minority Affairs : Najma Heptullah  
               
(a) Home : Nitin Gadkari            
(b) Finance : Rajnath Singh   
(c) Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra Singh Tomar     
(d)  Health : Nitin Gadkari   

Ans.   (c) Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra Singh Tomar  
   

Explanation :- Najma Heptullah is Minority affair minister and Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra 
                        Singh Tomar   .


For More Information Regarding Study Material visit = HERE

3 comments:

  1. cracking exams with ease is something we should look forward for. For more such information visit ; http://www.kidsfront.com/competitive-exams.html and crack CAT exam easily.

    ReplyDelete

..