..

Monday, February 29, 2016

Reasoning (analogy)-4 Based on Central Govt. Ministry

      Reasoning (analogy)-4      Based on Central Govt. Ministry

Here one pair is given. Find the other pair with same relation.

Q:1   Finance : Arun Jaitley

(a) Railway : Anurag Thakur                     
(b) Home : Suresh Prabhu    
(c) Overseas Indian Affairs : Rajnath Singh
(d)  Home : Rajnath Singh

Ans. - (d)  Home : Rajnath Singh

Exp.:-  Arun Jaitley is Finance Minister and Rajnath Singh is Home Minister.

Q:2   Transport : Nitin Gadkari 

(a) Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation : Venkaiah Naidu  
(b) HRD : Sushma Swaraj    
(c) Home Affairs : Arun Jaitley  
(d)  None of These 

Ans. - (a) Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation : Venkaiah Naidu

Exp.:- Nitin GAdkari  is Transport Minister and  Venkaiah Naidu is Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty 
            Alleviation .  


Q:3   Defence : Manohar Parrikar  

(a) Home : Nitin Gadkari 
(b) Railway : Suresh Prabhu    
(c) Railway : Rajnath Singh 
(d)  None of These
 
Ans. -  (b) Railway : Suresh Prabhu 

Explanation : - Manohar Parrikar is Defence Minister and Suresh Prabhu is Railway Minister .

Q:4       Law and Justice : D.V. Sadanand Gowda    

(a)   Home : Nitin Gadkari    
(b)  Water Resource and Ganga Rejuvenation : Uma Bharti  
(c) Transport : Rajnath Singh     
(d)  None of These 

Ans. -  (b)  Water Resource and Ganga Rejuvenation : Uma Bharti     
Explanation : - D.V . Sadanand Gowda is Law and Justice Minister and Uma Bharti is Water Resource and Ganga Rejuvenation Minister.

Q-5      Minority Affairs : Najma Heptullah

(a) Transport : Ram Vilas Paswan     
(b)  Railway : Rajnath Singh    
(c) Consumer affair & Food & Public Distribution : Ram Vilas Paswan     
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :- (c) Consumer affair & Food & Public Distribution : Ram Vilas Paswan
    
Explanation:-  Najma Heptullah is Minority Affair Minister and Ram Vilas Paswan is Consumer affair & Food & Public Distribution.  

Q-6  :-    MSME : Kalraj Mishra      
       
(a) Women and Child Development : Menka Gandhi      
(b)  Law and Justice : Suresh Prabhu    
(c) Food and Civil Supplies : M. Parikar      
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :- (a) Women and Child Development : Menka Gandhi 
          
Explanation :- Kalraj Mishra is MSME  ( Micro Small and Medium Enterprises) and Menka Gandhi is Women and Child Development Minister .

Q-7  :-    Chemical and Fertilizers : Anant Kumar 
         
(a) Women and Child Development : Uma Bharti       
(b)  Communication and IT : Jai Shankar Prasad     
(c) Defence : Rajnath Singh       
(d)  None of These
 
Ans. :- (b)  Communication and IT : Jai Shankar Parsad  
              
Explanation :-  Ananth Kumar is Chemical and Fertilizers Minister and Jai Shankar Parsad is Communication and IT Minister . 

Q-8 :-     Health and Family Welfare : J. P. Nadda 
        
(a) Railway  : Ananth Kumar        
(b) Civil Aviation : Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati      
(c) Defence : Nitin Gadkari        
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-   (b) Civil Aviation : Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati     

Explanation :-  Jai Prakash Nadda is Health and Family Welfare Minister and  Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati is Civil Aviation Minister .

Q-9 :-     Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises : Anant Geete    
      
(a) Defence :  P. Mukherjee       
(b) Home : Nitin Gadkari     
(c) Food Processing : Harsimrat Kaur Badal       
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (c) Food Processing : Harsimrat Kaur Badal   
    
Explanation :- Anant Geete is Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Minister and Harsimrat Kaur Badal  is food processing minister.      


Q-10 :-   Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra Singh Tomar     
       
(a) Minister of Rural Development : Chaudhary Birender Singh         
(b) Finance: Rajnath Singh       
(c) Food Processing : P. Mukherjee         
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (a) Minister of Rural Development : Chaudhary Birender Singh  
      
Explanation :- Narendra Singh Tomar is Minister of Mines and Steel.  Chaudhary Birender Singh is Rural 
                        Development Minister. 

Q-11 :-   Tribal Affair : Jual Oram        

(a) Defence : Rajnath Singh        
(b) Agriculture : Radha Mohan Singh       
(c) Health : Parrikar          
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (b) Agriculture : Radha Mohan Singh 

Explanation :- Jual Oram is Tribal Affair Minister and Radha Mohan Singh is Agriculture Minister.  
   
Q-12 :-   HRD : Smriti Irani      
               
(a) Science & Technology : J. P . Nadda          
(b) Finance : T.C. Gehlot
(c) Science and Technology : Harshvardhan        
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (c) Science and Technology : Harshvardhan 
       
Explanation :- Smriti Irani is HRD Minister and Harshvardhan is Science and Technology Minister .

Q-13:-    Agriculture : Radha Mohan Singh
                  
(a) Transport : Arun Jaitley           
(b) Finance : Arun Jaitley  
(c) Tribal Affair : J.P. Nadda          
(d)  None of These 

Ans. :-  (b) Finance : Arun Jaitley      
Explanation:-  Radha Mohan Singh is Agriculture Minister and Arun Jaitley is Finance Minister .

Q-14 :-  Railways : Suresh Prabhu   
                  
(a) HRD : Nitin Gadkari           
(b) HRD  : Smriti Irani  
(c) Shipping: Rajnath Singh          
(d)  None of These 

Ans. (b) HRD : Smriti Irani  

Explanation :- Suresh Prabhu is Railway Minister and Smriti Irani is HRD Minster .

Q-15 :-   Minority Affairs : Najma Heptullah  
               
(a) Home : Nitin Gadkari            
(b) Finance : Rajnath Singh   
(c) Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra Singh Tomar     
(d)  Health : Nitin Gadkari   

Ans.   (c) Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra Singh Tomar  
   

Explanation :- Najma Heptullah is Minority affair minister and Minister of Mines and Steel : Narendra 
                        Singh Tomar   .


For More Information Regarding Study Material visit = HERE

Friday, February 26, 2016

For Free Study Material- 2016

Click the following links For Free Study Material


General Knowledge

General English

Quantitative Aptitude

Reasoning

Thursday, February 25, 2016

Reasoning (Analogy) - 3

                                                   Reasoning (Analogy)- 3

Here one pair is given. Find the other pair with same relation.


Q:1   Horse: Pony
         (a) Angle : Steradian                     (b) Insect : larva  
         (c) Area : Hectare                          (d)  length : Meter

Ans. - (b) Insect: larva

Exp. -    As pony is younger one of horse, in the same way larva is younger one of     
               insects.

Q:2   Actor :   Stage
         (a)  Hunter :  Prey                       (b) Pilot : Cockpit
         (c)  Painter : Brush                     (d) none of these

Ans. (b)  Pilot : Cockpit

Exp.-     As actor Perform on stage, in the same way Pilot perform in cockpit.

Q:3  Pen : Write
         (a)  Cat : Kitten                          (b)  Energy : Joule
         (c) Sword : slaughter                 (d) Work : Joule

Ans.    (c)  Sword : Slaughter

Exp.   As pen is used to write,  in the same way sword is used to slaughter .

Q:4  Jewelry : Gold
          (a)  Power: Watt                      (b)  lion : Cub 
          (c) Oil : Seed                           (d) none of these

Ans.-   (c) Oil : Seed    

Exp.  -   As Jewelry is prepared from Gold or we can say that gold is raw material for     
              Jewelry, in the same way seed is raw material for oil.

Q:5   Sphygmomanometer :  Blood Pressure
          (a)    Odometer : Speed       (b) Metal : Ore
          (c)    Spoon : Feed                (d)  Cobbler : Awl

Ans.  (a) Odometer : Speed

Exp. -   As Sphygmomanometer is used to measure Blood Pressure , in the same way               Odometer is used to measure Speed.

Q:6   Dog : Puppy
         (a)   Power : Watt                     (b)   Resistance : Ohm
         (c)   Butterfly : Caterpillar         (d) Paper : Pulp

Ans.   (c)  Butterfly : Caterpillar

Exp.   As Puppy is younger one of Dog,   in the same way caterpillar is younger one of              butterfly.

Q:7   Hygrometer : Humidity
           (a)    man : child                      (b)   Chef : food  
           (c)  tailor : clothes                   (d)   scale : length

Ans.   (d)  scale :  length

Exp.     Hygrometer is used to measure Humidity,  in the same way Scale is used to                     measure Length.

Q:8  Luminosity : Candela
           (a) Magnetic intensity :  oersted         (b)  Hen : chicken
           (c)   lion : cub                                        (d)   none of these

Ans.   (a) Magnetic intensity :  oersted  
                                            
Exp.:- Candela is the unit of luminosity , in the same way oersted is the unit of                              magnetic intensity.

Q:9   Onomatology   : Names
         (a)  Chef : Knife                                     (b)    Author : Pen
         (c)   Entomology : Insects                     (c)     Ammeter : current

Ans.(c)   Entomology : insects

Exp.       Study of names is called onomatology , in the same way the study of insects                      is called entomology.

Q:10  Eccrinology : Secretion
           (a)   Surgeon : Scalpel                     (b)   Mass : kg
           (c)  Orography :  Mountains             (d)   none of these

Ans. Orography  : Mountains

Exp. :-  Study of Mountains is called orography & the study of Secretion is called                          Eccrinology.

Q:11   Tailor : Needle
              (a)   Sculptor : Chisel                    (b)   Mycology : Fungi
              (c)   Oology  :  Eggs                      (d) Herpetology : Amphibian

Ans.  Sculptor : Chisel

Exp. Tailor uses needle for his work & sculptor uses chisel for his work.

Q:12   Palaeontology : Fossils
           (a)  Cardiology :  Heart                (b) Taseometer  : Strains
           (c)  Rain Gauge :  Rain                (d)  Balance : Mass

Ans.  (a) Cardiology : Heart

Exp.  Study of Fossils is Palaeontology, in the same way study of Heart is called                      Cardiology.

Q:13  Ornithology : Birds 
         (a)  Semantics :  Language             (b) Balance  :  Mas
         (c)  Velocity : Meter Per Second     (d) None of These

Ans.  (a) Semantics : Language

Exp. :- Ornithology is the study of Birds , Semantics is the study of language.

Q:14  Botany : Plants
          (a)  Zoology  :  Animals                   (b) Mass : Kg
          (c)  Time : Second                           (d) None of these

Ans.  (a)  Zoology  :  Animals

Exp.  :- Botany is the study of plants & Zoology is the study of Animals .

 Q:15  Railway : Suresh Prabhu 
            (a)  Defence : Smriti Irani             (b) Home : Nitin Gadkari
            (c)  Finance : Arun Jaitley            (d) None of these

Ans.  (c) Finance : Arun Jaitley      

Exp.  :- Suresh Prabhu is Minister of Railway and Arun Jaitley is Finance Minister


Monday, February 8, 2016

Reasoning Analogy - part -2

Reasoning Analogy - part -2

   Here is the Some Solved examples of reasoning analogy related to any type of competitive exams. preparation.


Q-6         Chandigarh  : Le Corbusier   ::   Delhi  :   ?

                (a)   Lutyens                         (b) Adolf Loos                    
                (c)   Albert Kahn                   (d) None

ANS. (a)
Explanation :- Le Corbusier is Architect of Chandigarh and Lutyens is Architect of Delhi .   

Q-7         USA : Atlantic Ocean  :: India  : ?

              (a) Indian Ocean                   (b) Arabian Sea                                 
              (c)Bay of Bengal                    (d) Pacific Ocean

ANS. (c)
Explanation :- Atlantic Ocean is located in  east of  USA , similarly Bay of Bengal is Located in East of India.

Q-8         HPU  : Shimla  :: GNDU    :    ?

                (a) Chandigarh                  (b) Patiala                           
                (c) Amritsar                      (d) Ludhiana

ANS. (c)
Explanation :- HPU is in Shimla and GNDU is in Amritsar.

Q-9         P.K. Dhumal  : BJP  :: Jayalalita   :  ?
                (a) AIADMK                     (b) DMK                               
                (c) Congress                      (d) None of These

ANS. (a)
Explanation :- Prem Kumar Dhumal belongs to BJP  ( Bhartiya Janta Party ) and Jayalalita belongs to AIADMK (All India Anna Dravid Munetra Karhgam)

Q-10      LOC  : India, Pakistan  :: LAC  : ?

                (a) India , China                 (b) India , Nepal                
                (c) India , Bangladesh        (d) None

ANS. (a)

Explanation :- LOC (Line of Control) between India and Pakistan and LAC (Line of Actual Control) between  India and China        

Sunday, February 7, 2016

Reasoning Missing Number part -2

Reasoning Missing Number part -2

For any competitive exam Reasoning Ability remains one of the most difficult part for the candidates. So we will trying some easy method to solve this difficult part to help the candidates. Here is the some solved method of missing number related to any competitive exams preparation .



For More Information Regarding study material Visit  : =  Here

Friday, January 29, 2016

Reasoning ( Analogy )

Reasoning ( Analogy )


Q-1         Mosque : Muslim :: Gurudwara : ?
                (a) Hindu                (b) Sikhs                           
                (c) Christian            (d) Parsi

ANS. (b) Sikhs
Explanation :- Mosque is the worship place of Muslim and Gurudwara is the worship place for Sikhs.

 Q-2        Shimla : Himachal :: Amravati  : ?
                (a) Telangana          (b)AP 
                (c) Kerala               (d) Tamilnadu

Ans. (b) AP
Explanation :- Shimla Is the capital of HP , similarly Amravati is capital of AP .

Q-3         Khushwant Singh : Punjab  :: Shanta Kumar  : ?
                (a) Himachal          (b) Haryana      
                (c)Bihar                 (d) UP

ANS. (a)
Explanation :- Khushwant Singh is famous writer of Punjab and Shanta Kumar is famous writer of Himachal 

 Q-4        Fabric  : Yarn  :: Linen :  ?
                (a) Latex              (b) Fiber      
                (c) Flex                (d) Silk

 ANS. (c)
Explanation :- Fabric is made of yarn and Linen is made of Flex .

Q-5         Jayalalita  : TamilNadu  :: Harish Rawat  : ?
                (a) UP                 (b) Haryana     
                (c) Uttrakhand     (d) None

ANS. (c)
Explanation :-Jayalalita is CM of Tamilnadu and Harish Rawat is CM of Uttrakhand 

For more information visit = HERE

Sunday, January 24, 2016

Reasoning - Missing Number

                              

        Reasoning - Missing Number -1






             

Saturday, January 23, 2016

Logical Reasoning

Reasoning (Logical)

In the following questions are given two statements and two conclusions no. 1 and 2. You have to decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the two given statements.

Your answers:
(a) If only conclusion 1 follows.
(b) If only conclusion 2 follows.
(c) If either 1 or 2 follows.
(d) If neither 1 nor 2 follows.

Q-1 Statements: All pens are copies.
Some copies are magazines.
Conclusions: (1) All magazines are pens.

(2) Some pens are magazines.
Q-2 Statements: All girls are honest.
Sudha is honest.
Conclusions: (1) Sudha is a girl.
(2) All honest ladies are girls.

Q-3 Statements: All cups are hats.
No hat a bottle.
Conclusions: (1) No cup is a bottle.
(2) No bottle is a cup.

Q-4 Statements: All spoons are chairs.
Some books are spoons.
Conclusions: (1) Some spoons are books.
(2) Some books are spoons.

Q-5 Statements: Some mangoes are grapes.
All trees are branches.
Conclusions: (1) No branch is mango.
(2) All trees are mangoes.

Q-6 Statements: Some chairs are table.
Some tables are bottles.
Conclusions: (1) Some chairs are bottles.
(2) Some bottles are chairs.

Q-7 Statements: All workers in my office are honest.
Sahil is not honest.
Conclusions: (1) Sahil is not worker of my office.
(2) Sahil must speak truth.

Q-8 Statements: Some computers are men.
Some men are singers.
Conclusions: (1) Some computers are singer.
(2) Some singers are computers.

Q-9 Statements: Some teachers are parents.
All parents are students.
Conclusions: (1) Some teachers are students.
(2) All students are parents.

Q-10 Statements: Some girls are doctors.
No doctor is a boy.
Conclusions: (1) Some doctors are not boys.
(2) Some boys are doctors.

Q-11 Statements: All boxes are keys.
Some keys are locks.
Conclusions: (1) Some keys are boxes.
(2) Some locks are boxes.

Q-12 Statements: Some rooms are windows.
All bricks are rooms.
Conclusions: (1) Some bricks are windows.
(2) Some windows are bricks.

Q-13 Statements: All sparrows are branches.
Some branches are parrots.
Conclusions: (1) Some sparrows are parrots.
(2) Some parrots are branches.

Q-14 Statements: Some dogs are peacocks.
All cows are peacocks.
Conclusions: (1) Some cows are dogs.
(2) Some peacocks are dogs.

Q-15 Statements: All cats are animals.
Dog is animal.
Conclusions: (1) Dog is a cat.
(2) All animals are cats.

Q-16 Statements: All trains are aero plane.
Some Aero plane is ships.
Conclusions: (1) All ships are trains.
(2) Some trains are ships.

Q-17 Statements: All traders are shopkeepers.
Some shopkeepers are owner.
Conclusions: (1) Some shopkeepers are traders.
(2) Some owners are traders.

Q-18 Statements: All pens are pencils.
All pencils are pursers.
Conclusions: (1) All pens are pencils.
(2) All pencils are pens.

Q-19 Statements: Some spoons are cups.
All cups are jugs.
Conclusions: (1) No jug is spoon.
(2) All cups are spoons.

Q-20 Statements: Some people are rich.
Some rich persons are honest.
Conclusions: (1) Some people are honest.
(2) Some rich persons are not honest.

Q-21 Statements: All beautiful ladies are modern.
No modern women are uneducated.
Conclusions: (1) No ladies are uneducated.
(2) No beautiful women are uneducated.

Q-22 Statements: Ram is a good teacher.
Teachers are intelligent.
Conclusions: (1) All intelligent persons are teachers.
(2) Ram is intelligent.

Q-23 Statements: All bags are suitcases.
Some locks are suitcases.
Conclusions: (1) Some bags are locks.
(2) Some locks are bags.

Q-24 Statements: Some dogs are cats.
All cats are sparrows.
Conclusions: (1) Some sparrows are dogs.
(2) Some dogs are sparrows.

Q-25 Statements: No girl is a Queen.
Radha is a girl.
Conclusions: (1) Radha is not a queen.
(2) All girls are not Radha.

Answers With Reasons:


1(d) First premise being an ‘A’ type proposition, distributes subject only middle term ‘copies’ forming the predicate is not distributed.
2 premise being an ‘I’ type proposition distributes neither the subject nor the predicate. The middle term is not distributed at least once in the premises.

2(d) Both premises are ‘A’ type proposition middle term ‘honest’ forming the predicate ion each is not distributed. So the middle term is not distributed at least once no conclusion follows.

3(a) 2 premise is Negative then the conclusion must be negative. Only conclusion 1 follows.

4(d) 1 premise is an ‘A’ type proposition. The middle term ‘chairs’ making the predicate is not distributed.
2nd premise is an ‘I’ type proposition. So the middle term is not distributed.

5(d) the first premise is particular, and then the conclusion must be particular. Neither conclusion 1 nor 2 follows.

6(d) both the premises are particular, no conclusion follows.

7(a) one premise is negative, and then the conclusion must be negative.

8(d) both premises are particular, no conclusion follows.

9(a) First premise is particular, the conclusion must be particular. Only conclusion 1 follows.

10(d) one premise is negative, conclusion must be negative.

11(d) The middle term ‘keys’ forming the predicate is not distributed in the first premise because ‘A’ type propositions distribute only the subject. It is not distributed in the second premise which forms the ‘I’ type proposition.

12(d) First premise an ‘I’ type proposition, then the middle term ‘rooms’ forming the subject is not distributed.
Second premise is an ‘A’ type proposition the middle term ‘rooms forming the predicate are not distributed.

13(a) one premise is particular, the conclusion must be particular. Conclusions 2’ can not follows it contains the middle term.

14(b) First premise is particular. The conclusion must be particular. The 2 conclusion cannot follow as it contains the middle term. Only conclusion 1 follows.

15(a) one premise is particular, the conclusion must be particular. 2 conclusions cannot follow as it contains the middle term. Only conclusion 1 follows.

16(d) first premise an ‘A’ type preposition. Middle term ‘aero plane’ forming the predicate is not distributed. Second premise, being an ‘I’ type proposition distributes neither the subject nor the predicate.

17(d) The middle term ‘shopkeepers’ forming the predicate is not distributed in the first premise because ‘A’ type prepositions distribute only the subject.

18(a) both the premises are affirmative, then the conclusion must be affirmative and only conclusion 1 follows.

19(d) the first premise is particular, the conclusion must be particular. Neither conclusion 1 nor 2 follows.

20(d) both the premises are particular, no conclusion follows.

21(d) No conclusion follows there is no middle term.

22(b) ‘II’ conclusion cannot follow as it contains the middle term only conclusion 1 follows.

23(d) the first premise is an ‘A’ type proposition. The middle term ‘suitcase’ forming the predicate is not distributed.
Second premise is an ‘I’ type proposition. The middle term forming the predicate is not distributed.

24(b) First premise is a particular the conclusion must be particular 1 conclusion cannot follow as it contains the middle term.

25(a) First premise is negative, the conclusion must be negative, and the conclusion 1 follows.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For More Information and get study material visit = HERE

Reasoning

Reasoning


Q-1 What is the Synonym of House?
(a) Home
(b) Treat
(c) Burn
(d) Colt
Q-2 As Odometer is used to measure speed. Similarly Ammeter is used to measure----------
(a) Wind velocity
(b) Heat
(c) Current
(d) None
Q-3 As Joule is unit of energy. In the same way solid angle is the unit of --------.
(a) Radians
(b) Steradian
(c) Mho
(d) None
Q-4 As Newton is unit of force. In the same way seconds is the unit of---------
(a) Time
(b) Velocity
(c) Acc.
(d) None
Q-5 As Vernier Calliper is used to measure diameter of a wire, In the same way Balance is used to measure----------.
(a) Weight
(b) Acc.
(c) Velocity
(d) None
Q-6 As Gold is used to manufacture ‘Jewellery’. In the same way Leather is used to manufacture-----------
(a) Shoe
(b) Meter rod
(c) Pressure cooker
(d) None
Q-7 As Grapes are used to prepare ‘wine’, In the same way Paper is used to Prepare-----------
(a) Book
(b) Cycle
(c) Card board
(d) None
Q-8 As Chennai is Capital of T.N., In the same way Hyderabad is capital of which state?
(a) A.P.
(b) H.P.
(c) U.P.
(d) None
Q-9 As worships place of Hindus is ‘Temple’. Similarly worships place of Muslims is------------
(a) Harminder Sahib
(b) Gurudwara
(c) Mosque
(d) None
Q-10 As frying pan is used by Chef. Similarly gun is used by---------
(a) Soldier
(b) Teacher
(c) Pointer
(d) None
Q-11 As Jama Masjid is in Delhi. Similarly Golden Temple is in-------
(a) Dubai
(b) Delhi
(c) Amritsar
(d) None
Q-12 As ‘Gathak’ is linked with Sunny Doel. Similarly ‘Tare Jamin par’ is related to----
-----
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Amir Khan
(c) SRK
(d) None
Q-13 As SRK related to Kolkata Team, Similarly Prity Zinta is related to-------.
(a) Delhi Team
(b) Mohali Team
(c) Jaipur Team
(d) None
Q-14 As Delhi linked with India. In the same way Colombo is related with---------.
(a) China
(b) Beijing
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) None
Q-15 As Moon linked with Earth, Similarly Venus linked with------.
(a) Sun
(b) Uranus
(c) Nepture
(d) None
Q-16 As Sword is used by solider in the same way Pen is used by-----.
(a)Author
(b) Plumber
(c) Painter
(d) None
Q-17 As Bitch is Female of Dog, In the same way Mare is female of--------.
(a) Horse
(b) Elephant
(c) Donkey
(d) None
Q-18 As Lhasa is linked with Tibet. In the same way Kathmandu is linked to-------.
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) China
(d) None
Q-19 As L.K. Advani linked with India. In the same way A.A. Jardari linked with-----.
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) USA
(d) None
Q-20 As DDLJ stands for Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge. In the same way KANK stands for--------.
(a) Kabhi Ana Nahi Kahin
(b) Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna
(c) a & b
(d) None

From 21 to 25 choose different one

Q-21 (a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 11

Q-22 (a) 8
(b) 27
(c) 64
(d) 65

Q-23 (a) Hoshiarpur
(b) Shimla
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Jaipur

Q-24 (a) 48
(b) 56
(c) 32
(d) 57

Q-25 (a) 7254
(b) 4774
(c) 4758
(d) 4651

Answers With Reasons:


1. a Home
2. c Current
3. b Steradian
4. a Time
5. a Weight
6. a Shoe
7. a Book
8. a A.P.
9. c Mosque
10. a Soldier
11. c Amritsar
12. b Amir khan
13. b Mohali Team
14. c Sri Lanka
15. a Sun
16. a Author
17. a Horse
18. b Nepal
19. b Pakistan
20. b Kabhi Alvida na Kehna
21. a 1
22. d 65
23. a Hoshiarpur
24. d 57
25. d 4651

..